We use cookies to ensure we give you the best browsing experience on our website. Find out more on how we use cookies and how you can change your settings.

 

The Team

 

Head of Cabinet

 

Didier Seeuws

Didier SEEUWS

• Strategy, Coordination and Management of the Cabinet

• G8 Sherpa / G20

Special Advisor

 

team-vankemseke

Peter VAN KEMSEKE

• Strategic Support to the Head of Cabinet

• Coordination of thematic ECs

• Energy


separation-organigramme

Horizontal Questions

 

Sarah NELEN

Sarah NELEN (Member)

• Horizontal Coordination and Assistance to the Head of Cabinet

• Strategic Agenda Planning and Correspondence of the President

• Human Resources Management of the Cabinet

• Justice and Home Affairs


Inne OLDERS

Inne OLDERS (Member)

• Protocol,

• Administration Management of Summits, Visits and Travels of the President

• Administrative Management for the Cabinet

• Liaison Officer with Security, Protocol, Prevention

separation-organigramme

Socio-Economic Questions

 


José LEANDRO

José LEANDRO (Principal Advisor on Socio-Economic Questions)

• Management of the Socio-Economic team

• Coordination of Socio-Economic Policies

• Economic and Monetary Affairs, including G8/G20

Valerie HERZBERG

Valerie HERZBERG (Member)

• Economic and Monetary Affairs

• Macro-economic developments in the euro area

• Financial sector reform

• Country programmes

Jean-Pierre VIDAL

Jean-Pierre VIDAL (Member)

• Economic and Monetary Affairs

• European Semester

• Tax Policy

Shahin VALLEE

Shahin VALLEE (Member)

• Economic and Monetary Affairs

• Macro-economic developments in the euro area

• Financial sector reform

• Country programmes

Michel PRAET

Michel PRAET (Member)

• Research & Development, Biotechnology, Innovation, Space Policy

• Digital Economy, Information Society and Media

• Culture, Education, Youth, Sport, Multilinguism Health and Consumer Protection

• Dialogue with Churches, Religious and Philosophical Organizations

• Relations with social partners, Enterprise and Industry

• Employment, Social Affairs and Equal Opportunities

• Patronage, contacts with civil society, video messages

Lukasz KOLINSKI

Lukasz KOLINSKI (Member)

• MFF

• Annual Budget

• EU2020 Strategy and competitiveness

• Single Market

• Transport

• Climate, Environment, Sustainable Development Strategy

• Agriculture and Rural Development




separation-organigramme

External Relations

 

Pedro SERRANO

Pedro SERRANO (Principal Advisor on External Affairs)

• Management of the External Affairs team

• Overall coordination of Foreign and Security Policies


team-kemppainen

Anne KEMPPAINEN (Member)

• Asia and the Pacific

• Latin America

• Nuclear Security

• NATO

• UN

• Foreign Affairs Council

Charlotte SAMMELIN

Charlotte SAMMELIN (Member)

• Russia

• Eastern partnership countries

• Central Asia

• Western Balkans

• Turkey

• Non-EU Western Europe

• Enlargement

• OSCE, Council of Europe 

• ASEM

• North America

Team -hagedorn

Franziska HAGEDORN (Member)

• Middle East and North Africa

• Sub-Saharan Africa

• The Caribbean

• Common Security and Defence Policy

• G8/G20

• Development


separation-organigramme

Press and Communication

 

Diederik DE BAKER

Diederik DE BACKER (Member)

• Spokesperson of the President

Preben AAMAN

Preben AAMANN (Member)

• Deputy spokesperson of the President

Luuk VAN MIDDELAAR

Luuk VAN MIDDELAAR (Member)

• Speeches

• Articles and Dedications

• Think Tanks

• Institutional Issues

Alice Richard

Alice RICHARD (Member)

• Speeches

• Articles, Dedications and Video Messages

• Think Tanks

• Relations with the European Parliament and the National Parliaments

• Relations with the Committee of Regions and the Economic and Social Committee

separation-organigramme

Assistants

 

Secretariat of the President

 

Marina STAS

Marina STAS (Personal Assistant to the President)

• Agenda of the President

• Personal Correspondence of the President

Valérie HEYVAERT

Valérie HEYVAERT (Assistant to the President)

• Correspondence of the President

• Archiving



Tiina KYTOLA

Tiina KYTOLA (Assistant)

• Registration of Incoming and Outgoing Mail

• Archiving

separation-organigramme

Secretariat of the Head of Cabinet

 

Kaenas O'CONNOR

Kaenas O'CONNOR (Political Assistant to the Head of Cabinet)

• Political Files of Mr. Seeuws

• Protocol, administration of Summits, Visits and Travels of the President

Anita GEBRUERS

Anita GEBRUERS (Personal Assistant to the Head of Cabinet)

• Agenda of Mr. Seeuws

• Personal Correspondence of Mr. Seeuws

team-geyzen

Fabienne GEYZEN (Assistant to Sarah Nelen)

• Agenda of Ms. Nelen

• Preparation of President's European Council Files

• Correspondence of the President (with V. Heyvaert and T. Kytola)

Vanja SCHOEMAKER

Vanja SCHOEMAKER (Assistant to Mr. van Middelaar and Ms. Richard)

• Assistant of the Press and Communication Team

• Agenda of Ms. Richard and Mr. van Middelaar

Team -BETAVATZIS

Marie BETAVATZIS (Assistant to Mr. Van Kemseke, Mr. De Backer and Mr. Aamann)

• Assistant of the Press and Communication Team

• Agenda of Mr. Van Kemseke, Mr. De Backer and Mr. Aamann

separation-organigramme

Administrative Assistant

 

team-withofs

Martine WITHOFS (Administrative Assistant)

• Human Resources and Training (COFO)

separation-organigramme

Secretariat of the Socio-Economic Team

 


Urszula SIDORSKA

Urszula SIDORSKA (Personal Assistant to the Principal Advisor on Socio-Economic Questions)

• Assistant of the Socio-Economic Team

team-ATIBALA

Eléonore ATIBALA NOLABIA

• Assistant of the Socio-Economic Team

separation-organigramme

Secretariat of the External Relations Team

 

Tatiana HLAVONOVA

Tatiana HLAVONOVA (Personal Assistant to the Principal Advisor on External Affairs)

• Assistant of the External Relations Team


team-lozanova

Evgenia LOZANOVA

• Assistant of the External Relations Team

separation-organigramme

 

Ushers

 

Marc VAN MARCKE
Marc VAN MARCKE

Serge GAULIER
Serge GAULIER

Sébastien PACHECO BERNARDINO
Sébastien PACHECO BERNARDINO

separation-organigramme

Drivers

 

Jozef VERHAEGEN
Jozef VERHAEGEN
Daniel DENDIEVEL
Daniel DENDIEVEL
Thierry CALLEBAUT
Thierry CALLEBAUT

Jacques LEROY
Jacques LEROY

separation-organigramme